Privacy Policy

Flexi quotes is bound by the Australian Privacy Principles (Principles) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Privacy Act). The Principles are designed to protect the confidentiality of information and the privacy of individuals by regulating the way personal information is managed. Personal information is, generally, information or an opinion relating to an individual, which can be used to identify that individual. Flexi Quotes may also handle information about companies and other persons in the ways described here. How We Collect Information? We collect personal information about customers, shareholders, employees and other individuals. We collect personal information through personal contact, records of communications and third parties including public sources. This information is collected in a variety of ways, including by way of personal contact such as business activities and events, as well as mail, telephone, email and online. Please note that our websites do not provide systems for secure transmission across the internet, except where indicated. We may monitor and record your communications with us (including email and telephone) and operate video and audio surveillance devices in our premises for purposes including security, record-keeping and training. Most of the time Flexi quotes collects certain personal information in various circumstances, such as when you contact us or engage with us requesting solar power quotes. What information do we collect? The types of personal information that we collect may include information about: (a) customers (b) suppliers (c) personal contacts at corporate clients or suppliers (d) applicants for employment with Flexi Quotes (e) other people who come into contact in the ordinary course of business Where you provide us with personal information about someone else you must have first obtained their consent to provide their personal information to us based on this Privacy Policy. What do we use your information for? In general, Flexi Quotes may use or disclose personal information for the following purposes: (a) verify your identity and personal information; (b) understand you, your site and your needs; (c) provide your details to selected installers in your area to quote for solutions; (d) communicate and manage our relationship with you and Installation companies, if required; (e) maintain and update our records and carry out other administrative tasks; (f) help manage and enhance our products and services, including by conducting surveys and other research; (g) deal with your applications, enquiries and concerns; (h) prevent, detect, investigate and deal with unlawful activity and misconduct (whether actual or suspected); and (i) comply with legal obligations and protect our lawful interests. We may also use your personal information to promote and market new products and services to you, including through telephone and electronic methods such as email, SMS, websites and mobile apps. This is to keep you informed of products, services and special offers and may continue after you cease to acquire services from us. If you do not wish us to contact you to promote and market products, services and special offers (whether it be through electronic methods or otherwise), or if you have subscribed to any of our newsletters or subscriptions and no longer wish to receive such communications, please unsubscribe by action mentioned on each attempt.. How do we protect your information? We realise that your personal information may change frequently with changes of address and personal circumstance. You can help us to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up-to-date. Please contact us promptly by informing us of any changes to your personal information. We hold personal information electronically and in hard copy form, both at our own premises and with the assistance of our service providers. We implement a range of measures to protect the security of that personal information. We are also required to take reasonable steps to destroy or de-identify personal information when no longer needed for any permitted purpose. Complaints or reporting an interference with privacy You can contact us (see below for details) with any queries or concerns about privacy. In some cases, you may be able to raise your concerns with an external body. If you consider that any action taken by Flexi Quotes breaches this Privacy Policy or the Principles, you can make a complaint by contacting us by a method set out in this Policy. We will endeavor to act promptly in response to a complaint. You can contact the Flexi Quotes about a privacy-related issue by Contacting Us; www.flexiquotes.com.au info@flexiquotes.com.au Your Consent By using our site, you consent to our websites privacy policy. Changes to our Privacy Policy Our Privacy Policy will be reviewed from time to time to take account of new laws and technology, changes to our operations and practices and the changing business environment. If we decide to change our privacy policy, it will be available on this page.